Introducing our 2019 Sports Awards Finalists!

Introducing our 2019 Sports Awards Finalists!

Posted: Mon, 07 Oct 2019 09:18

Introducing our 2019 Sports Awards Finalists!

The Somerset Activity & Sports Awards are coming up next month, and the nominees have finally been announced. We're proud to present some of the most dedicated clubs, coaches, volunteers and organisations that Somerset has to offer. We have 36 amazing nominees this year, spread across 12 different categories. It will be very exciting and an honour to be able to give recognition to all these people for the work they've done for sport and physical activity in Somerset this year.

Here are all the nominees that you can expect to see on the night:

Children's Coach of the Year

  • Charlotte Vickery - Taunton Cricket Club
  • Tom McCombie - Channel Adventure
  • Steve Shaw - Taunton Athletics Club

Young Volunteer of the Year

  • Chloe Lock - Jump Start, Bridgwater
  • George Warren - Staplegrove Cricket Club
  • Joshua Nancarrow - Wincanton Wizards

This Girl Can Award

  • Beckie Foster -Sedgemoor Striders
  • Justine Clayton - Compass Chuggers
  • Sue Knott - Sedgemoor Striders

Club of the Year

  • Bridgwater Swimming Club
  • Minehead Merlins
  • Whirlwinds Academy

Early Years Setting of the Year

  • Beehive Day Nursery
  • Westover Little Stars Pre School
  • Willow Set Pre School

Young Performer of the Year

  • Grace Fielder - Taunton Athletics Club
  • Jessica Vickery - Whirlwinds Academy
  • Joe Nelson - Stroud Handball Club

Participation Coach of the Year

  • Mark Denslow - Ilminster Bowling Club
  • Neale Raleigh - Yeovil Whirlwinds Baseball Club
  • Sarah Lewis - Yeovil Walking Netball

Volunteer of the Year

  • Donna Hibbert - Staplegrove Cricket Club
  • Gavin Watts - Chard Rugby Club
  • Ginnette Towells - Bridgwater Swimming Club

Get Somerset Active

  • Edric and Caroline Hobbs - Shepton Mallet
  • Keri Parr - Somerset Fitness FitClub
  • Sarah Woods - Rebel Runners

Active Workplace of the Year

  • Peter Brett Associates
  • Royal Bath & West of England Society
  • Sam Wenden-de-Lira - South Somerset DC

Primary PE and Sport Premium

  • Hamp Academy - Bridgwater
  • Manor Court - Chard
  • St. Benedict's Junior School - Glastonbury

TS5C Young Sports Person

  • Bertie Kelly - Table Tennis
  • Charlie Cook - Tri Athlete
  • Joe Nelson - Handball

The awards night is taking place on Friday 15th November at Somerset County Cricket Club and our sponsors this year are: Bridgwater & Taunton College, Richard Huish College, Sedgemoor Lifeline, Stuart Todd Associates, Taunton School, The Rotary Club of Taunton Vale and TS5C.

More information: https://www.sasp.co.uk/somerset-sports-awards-2019

Tags: Featured

Partners and Sponsors

Partners and Sponsors

  • Sport England
    Active Partnerships
    Somerset Business Award Winner
    Somerset Chamber of Commerce
    CPSU
    Disability Confident
  • Somerset Skills & Learning
    Youth Sport Trust
    activity alliance
    pluss
    Sedgemoor District Council
    Avon & Somerset Police
  • South Somerset District Council
    Somerset Partnership
    Yeovil Hospital Healthcare
    Taunton & West Somerset Council
    Mendip District Council
    Homes in Sedgemoor
  • Macmillan Cancer Support
    Spark Somerset
    YMCA Dulverton Group
    Department for Work & Pensions
    EDF
    Somerset CCG
  • SAPHTO
    together team
    Somerset Cricket Board
    British American Football Association
    Badminton England
    Somerset FA
  • British Cycling
    Create Development
    Children in Need
    The Salvation Army
    Somerset County Council
    Lifeline
  • Channel Adventure
    Nova Sports & Coaching
    Zing Somerset
    Sports Coach UK