1. Skip to content

Mendip News 2018/2019

Quadkids, Frome, 25/6/19

Oakfield Academy hosted the Frome area years 5/6 quadkids athletics event on 25/6/19.

48 girls and boys from across Frome competing in the 4 disciplines; sprint, distance run, throw, jump to gain points for their team.

Each event was superbly run and officiated by year 7 and 8 leaders from Oakfield.

Year 4 Rounders, 21/6/19

Fairlands Middle hosted a rounders festival for year 4 pupils on 21/6/19.

120 pupils from Cheddar 1st, Axbridge, Shipham, Draycott schools attended on a beautiful morning - the games were umpired by year 8's from Fairlands.

Mendip Area Secondary Athletics, 18/6/19

The Mendip area athletics Championships was hosted at Yeovil Rec on 18/6/19.

With 24 teams from 6 different schools, the day was a big success.

Participating schools; The Kings of Wessex, St Dunstans, Oakfield Academy, Frome College, Wells Blue, Selwood Middle.

Good luck to the teams having qualified for the County finals on 3rd July.

Girls Cricket, 13/6/19

Elmhurst were successful in the Mendip area girls cricket competition and will now go on to the County Finals.

Good luck!

Primary Quadkids Athletics, 11/6/19

A total of 14 teams, 112 young athletes from years 3/4 entered the Frome area quadkids athletics events on 11/6/19.

Each athlete competed in a howler throw, long jump, sprint and distance run.

Participating schools were: Leigh on Mendip, Beckington, St Johns, Hayesdown, Christchurch and Rode.

The event was hosted by Selwood Academy and supported by year 7 leaders from Selwood; acting as timekeepers, place judges, measurers.

Teams from Hayesdown and St Johns came out as winners and will now compete in the County finals at Millfield in July.

Year 6 Cricket, 4/6/19

Wells cricket club played host to the Mendip area year6 cricket tournament on 4/6/19.

Despite the odd shower all the games were played in a fantastic manner, with Elmhurst A beating Springmead A in the final.

Elmhurst will now represent Mendip at the COUNTY finals.

Primary Quadkids Athletics, 23/5/19

Crispin School played host to the first Mendip Quadkids competition of the year on 23/5/19.

80 children, across 10 teams competed in the 4 disciplines of sprint/ run/ jump/ throw - with all of these events superbly run and officiated by young leaders from Crispin School.

Participating schools were: Elmhurst, St Pauls, Catcott and Springmead.

Athletics Festival, 17/5/19

Cheddar First School hosted an athletics festival for 100 year 3 pupils on 17/5/19.

Pupils from Cheddar, Draycott & Rodney Stoke and Shipham schools were led through running, jumping and throwing stations by some excellent year 8 leaders from Fairlands Middle School.

Tri Golf, Cheddar, 10/5/19

Cheddar First School was the host venue for the Cheddar area year 4 tri-golf festival.

81 pupils from 3 schools participated in a series of golfing challenges, superbly supported by 16 year 8 leaders from Fairlands Middle.

Participating schools were; Cheddar First, Shipham and Draycott and Rodney Stoke..

Mini Red, Cheddar, 3/5/19

Cheddar Tennis Club hosted a superbly run mini red tennis event for their local schools.

64 children in years 3&4 from across 5 schools; Axbridge, Cheddar, Shipham, Draycott&Rodney Stoke and Weare all competed in a number of mini red games against each other.

The eventual overall winners were Cheddar First.

Tri Golf, Frome, 2/5/19

Orchardleigh Golf Club was the host venue for the Frome area year 3/4 tri-golf festival.

110 pupils from 4 schools participated in a series of golfing challenges, aiding by professionals from the club.

Participating schools were; St Johns, Berkley, Nunney and Rode.

Grass-track Cycling, 2/5/19

Selwood Academy hosted the Frome area grass-track cycling event on 2/5/19.

British Cycling ran the event which consisted of coaching followed by a competition.

Teams of 4 start either side of the track and race for 3 laps, with the 3rd person from each team to cross the finish line being the deciding rider.

Teams from St Johns, Hayesdown and The Mendip School took part.

Tri Golf, 25/4/19

A brilliant afternoon of tri-golf was hosted at Elmhurst Junior School for over 90 years 3+4 on 25/4/19.

Teams from Elmhurst and West Pennard participated in a tri golf festival which was ably supported by 22 year 6 leaders from Elmhurst.

Year 7 Netball, 26/3/19

Oakfield Academy hosted the Mendip area year 7 girls netball tournament on 26/3/19.

Participating schools were: St Dunstans, Selwood, Hugh Sexey, Oakfield, The Blue, Crispin.

The Blue ran out the eventual winners after a league style tournament, with Hugh Sexey second - both schools will now represent Mendip at the County Finals.

Year 8 Netball, 19/3/19

Fairlands Middle School hosted the Mendip area year 8 girls netball tournament on 19/3/19.

Participating schools were: Fairlands, Selwood, Shapwick, Hugh Sexey, Oakfield, The Blue, Crispin.

Fairlands ran out the eventual winners after a league style tournament - and will now represent Mendip at the County Finals.

Tag Rugby, Wells, 19/3/19

Wells Cathedral School hosted a year 3/4 tag rugby festival on 19/3/19.

Over 60 children enjoyed a mini coaching session followed by a total of 15 games of tag rugby.

The whole event was supported by Wells Cathedral leaders.

Each child went away with a certificate highlighting the importance of being active for 60 minutes per day - along with a drink and a cookie!

High 5 Netball, Frome, 14/3/19

Oakfield Academy hosted the Frome area large schools high 5 competition.

Oakfield Academy and Selwood qualified for the Spring Games in April at Millfield.

Good luck to both!

High 5 Netball, 28/2/19.

The first of 2 Primary High 5 tournaments was hosted at Strode College on 28th February 19.

7 teams from; Elmhurst, Hugh Sexey, Catcott, Ashcott and Baltonsborough participated in games split into 5 minute quarters.

After coping with ever changing weather conditions - Elmhurst, Hugh Sexey and Ashcott secured their place in the School Games finals to be held at Millfield in April.

Well done to all participants and good luck to the finalists!

Inclusive Multi event festival, 26/2/19.

On 26th February 19, Shapwick School hosted an inclusive multi event festival for the Mendip area.

Entries from Shapwick, Catcott and The Mendip School meant 18 students enjoyed sessions in - seated volleyball, skittles and laser pistol shooting.

The students voted laser pistol as their favourite and we thank Carly for bringing these along.

In the Summer Term, the Mednip area plan to host an inclusive athletics event at Critchill School.

U12 FUTSAL, 12/2/19

The Mendip round of the u12 futsal competition was hosted by Strode College on 12/2/19.

With 3 schools competing; Catcott, Elmhurst and Oakfield in what was to be a very closely contested competition.

Oakfield ran out the winners and will now go forward to the county finals.

Quicksticks Hockey, 8/2/19

Wells Cathedral School hosted a Mendip area quicksticks hockey coaching session for years 3/4 on 8/2/19.

With 3 schools participating; Catcott, Mells and West Pennard - we had over 60 children receiving coaching and playing mini games.

The sessions were ably assisted by Wells Cathedral leaders.

Primary Hockey, 8/2/19

Wells Cathedral School hosted the Mendip area primary hockey tournament on 8/2/19.

With 6 schools competing; Catcott, Kilmersdon, Elmhurst, Springmead, Fairlands and Oakfield - we had 60 children playing in a league style competition.

The games were ably officiated by Wells Cathedral leaders.

With the overall winners being Springmead.

KEY STEPS GYM, 31/1/19

Liberty Gymnastics Club, Frome hosted the second of 2 Key Steps Gymnastics competitions for the Mendip area on 31/1/19.

54 gymnasts across years 1,2,3,4,5,6 performed both floor and vault routines to gain an overall team score.

6 gymnasts competed as individuals, again completing a floor and vault routine.

Beckington won both the years1/2 and years3/4 competitions with Selwood successful in the years5/6 competition.

KEY STEPS GYM, 24/1/19

Elmhurst Junior School hosted the first of 2 Key Steps Gymnastics competitions for the Mendip area on 24/1/19.

26 gymnasts across years 3,4,5,6 performed both floor and vault routines to gain an overall team score.

Springmead won both the year3/4 and year5/6 competitions with Elmhurst successful in the individual competitions.

Secondary Girls Hockey

The Mendip area secondary girls hockey tournaments were played out at various venues during November and December 2018.

Thanks to host schools; we had 9 schools compete across the 5 competitions and a total of approximately 230 girls participating.

Qualifiers for the School Games County Finals were:

Year 7; Hugh Sexey and The Blue

Year 8; The Blue and Fairlands

Year 9; The Kings of Wessex

Year 10; The Kings of Wessex

Year 11; The Blue

Mendip Boccia, 29/11/18

The Mendip School in Shepton played host to the area Boccia tournament on 29/11.

With 7 teams from The Mendip, Shapwick and Critchill schools participating in a series of Boccia games, meaning 21 children participating in friendly competition.

The morning was played in a really nice atmosphere - with all the children supporting each other, regardless of the school they came from.

Year 8 Girls Hockey, 28/11/18

Wells Blue played host to the Mendip area Year8 girls hockey tournament on 28/11.

6 teams from Wells Blue, Crispin, Selwood, Oakfield, Hugh Sexey and Fairlands played in a league style competition with half pitch games on the astro.

All teams gave their best in difficult weather conditions - with the top 2 teams now going forward to represent Mendip at the School Games Finals.

We wish Fairlands and Wells Blue good luck!

Year 3/4 Football, 27/11/18

Frome College played host to a year 3/4 football festival on 27/11, with 5 teams playing in a league style tournament on the astro.

Schools in attendance were; St Pauls, St Johns, Rode & Norton, Christchurch.

Each school played 4 games of 15 minutes and these were ably officiated by Year 10 boys from the College.

A big 'WELL DONE' to all for braving the wet weather = the rain won't stop us!

Primary Small Schools Football, 22/11/18

The 'north section' of the Mendip Area Small Schools Football competition was played at Frome College on Thursday 22nd November.

3 teams from 3 schools; Springmead, Bishop Henderson and Kilmersdon played in a league structure tournament.

Some superb games of football were well refereed by Year 10 students from Frome.

Congratulations to the winners, Kilmersdon and they will now go through to the next round.

Year 7 Girls Hockey, 22/11/18

Wells Blue hosted the Mendip area year 7 girls hockey tournament on 22/11/18.

On a bitterly cold evening teams from Selwood, Oakfield, Blue, Hugh Sexey and Fairlands played out a league style tournament.

It was great to see the effort, team-work and skill level of the players - well done!

The top 2 qualify for the School Games finals at Millfield - Hugh Sexey and The Blue.

Primary Girls Football, 13/11/18

The 'north section' of the Mendip Area Girls Football competition was played at Frome College, on Tuesday 13th November.

6 teams from 5 schools; St Pauls, Oakfield, Selwood, St Benedicts, and Springmead played in a league structure tournament.

The event was played with a brilliant atmosphere, the girls growing in confidence as the tournament went on.

Congratulations to the winners, Oakfield, - they will now go through to the County Finals in January.

Primary Sports-hall Athletics

On Thursday 25th October, Wells Cathedral School hosted the Mendip area primary schools sports-hall athletics qualifier.

48 schools; Oakfield, Selwood, Shapwick, Walton, Catcott, Baltonsborough, West Pennard, Oakfield and Horrington entered 17 teams across years 5 and 6, girls and boys - making for a competitive afternoon.

Following an hours coaching, which was facilitated by WCS staff and young leaders, the competitive event got underway.

Congratulations to the winners; Selwood in the large schools and Catcott in the small schools events.

Secondary Sports-hall Athletics

On Tuesday 23rd October, Wells Cathedral School hosted the Mendip area secondary schools sports-hall athletics qualifier.

4 schools; Oakfield, Selwood, Shapwick and Crispin entered 12 teams across year 7 and 8, girls and boys - making for a competitive afternoon.

Following an hours coaching, which was facilitated by WCS staff and young leaders, the competitive event got underway.

Congratulations to the winners; Oakfield in year 7 girls and year 8 girls and boys, and Crispin in the year 7 boys.

Large Schools Football

The 'south section' of the Mendip Area Large Schools Football competition was played at Strode College, Street on Thursday 11th October.

9 teams from 7 schools; Elmhurst, St Pauls, West Pennard, Fairlands, St Benedicts, Stoberry Park and Hugh Sexey played in a league structure tournament.

Some superb games of football were well refereed by L2 BTec students from Strode.

Congratulations to the winners, St Pauls, - they will now go through to the County Finals in January.

Girls Football

The 'south section' of the Mendip Area Girls Football competition was played at Strode College, Street on Thursday 4th October.

7 teams from 6 schools; Elmhurst, Ashcott, West Pennard, Fairlands, Walton and Hugh Sexey played in a league structure tournament.

Some superb games of football were well refereed by L3 BTec students from Strode.

Congratulations to the winners, Hugh Sexey, - they will now go through to the County Finals in January.

Small Schools Football

The 'south section' of the Mendip Area Small Schools Football competition was played at Strode College, Street on Thursday 27th September.

4 teams from 4 schools; Catcott, Ashcott, Baltonsborough and Chewton Mendip played in a league structure tournament.

Some superb games of football were well refereed by L3 BTec students from Strode.

Congratulations to the winners, Ashcott and they will now go through to the next round.

Partners and Sponsors

Partners and Sponsors

  • Sport England
    Active Partnerships
    Somerset Chamber of Commerce
    CPSU
    Disability Confident
    Somerset Skills & Learning
  • Youth Sport Trust
    activity alliance
    pluss
    Sedgemoor District Council
    Avon & Somerset Police
    South Somerset District Council
  • Somerset Partnership
    Yeovil Hospital Healthcare
    Taunton & West Somerset Council
    Mendip District Council
    Homes in Sedgemoor
    Macmillan Cancer Support
  • Spark Somerset
    YMCA Dulverton Group
    Department for Work & Pensions
    EDF
    Somerset CCG
    SAPHTO
  • together team
    Somerset Cricket Board
    British American Football Association
    Badminton England
    Somerset FA
    British Cycling
  • Create Development
    Children in Need
    The Salvation Army
    Somerset County Council
    Zing Somerset
    Sports Coach UK