Competition Fixtures & Results - 2019/2020

Annual Calendar

Small Schools Football, 26/9/19

1st = Catcott

2nd = Ashcott

Girls Football, 3/10/19

1st = Fairlands

2nd = Elmhurst A

3rd = Ashcott

4th = Elmhurst B / West Pennard

Large Schools Football, 8/10/19

1st = Stoberry Park

2nd = Elmhurst A

3rd = West Pennard

4th = St Pauls

5th = Catcott

6th = Elmhurst B

7th = St Benedicts

Secondary Sportshall, 22/10/19

Year 7 Girls = 1st=Selwood; 2nd=Oakfield; 3rd=Hugh Sexey; 4th=Crispin

Year 7 Boys = 1st=Crispin; 2nd=Hugh Sexey; 3rd=Selwood; 4th=Oakfield

Year 8 Girls = 1st=Selwood; 2nd=Hugh Sexey; 3rd=Oakfield; 4th= Crispin

Year 8 Boys = 1st=Hugh Sexey; 2nd=Crispin; 3rd=Oakfield; 4th= Selwood

Primary Sportshall, 24/10/19

Girls: 1st=Selwood; 2nd=Hugh Sexey; 3rd=West Pennard; 4th=Brookside; 5th=Oakfield; 6th=Walton; 7th=Catcott; 8th=St Vigor and St John; 9th=Horrington

Boys: 1st=Selwood; 2nd=West Pennard; 3rd=Hugh Sexey; 4th=Oakfield; 5th=Walton; 6th=Brookside; 7th=Catcott; 8th=St Vigor and St John; 9th=Horrington

Overall;

Large Schools: 1st=Selwood(346); 2nd=Hugh Sexey(282); 3rd=West Pennard(276); 4th=Brookside(228); 5th= Oakfield(226); 6th=Walton(202); 7th= St Vigor and St John(164)

Small Schools: 1st=Catcott(176); 2nd=Horrington(94)

KS4 Badminton, 5/11/19

Girls: 1st= Millfield; 2nd=Wells Cathedral; 3rd=St Dunstans

Boys; 1st = Wells Cathedral; 2nd=Millfield; 3rd=St Dunstans

Large Schools Football, Frome, 7/11/19

1st = Hugh Sexey A

2nd = Oakfield A

3rd = Selwood

4th = Hugh Sexey B

5th = Oakfield B

6th = Kilmersdon

Primary Futsal, 8/11/19

Girls: 1st= St Benedicts; 2nd= Elmhurst

Boys: 1st= Upton Noble; 2nd=St Benedicts; 3rd= west Pennard+Elmhurst

Secondary Futsal, 8/11/19

Girls: Oakfield/ St Dunstans

Boys; Oakfield/ St Dunstans

Girls Football, Frome, 12/11/19

1st = St Pauls B

2nd = Oakfield

3rd = Hugh Sexey A

4th = Hugh sexey B

5th = St Pauls A

6th = Selwood

Year 11 Girls Hockey, 13/11/19

1st = Wells Blue

2nd = Crispin

Year 9 Girls Hockey, 14/11/19

1st = The Kings of Wessex

2nd = Wells Blue

3rd = Crispin

KS3 Badminton, 18/11/19

Girls: 1st = Millfield; 2nd = St Dunstans; Frome College and The Kings of Wessex

Boys: 1st = Millfield; 2nd = St Dunstans; Frome College and The Kings of Wessex

Year 10 Girls Hockey, 19/11/19

1st = The Kings of Wessex

2nd = Wells Blue

3rd = Crispin

Small Schools Football, Frome, 21/11/19

1st = Springmead

2nd = Upton Noble

Year 8 Girls Hockey, 21/11/19

1st = Hugh Sexey

2nd = Wells Blue

3rd = Oakfield/ Selwood/ Fairlands

Year 3/4 football, 26/11/19

Participating schools = St Pauls, St Vigor and St John, Beckington

Boccia, 28/11/19

Secondary

1st = Shapwick

2nd = The Mendip School

Primary

1st = Shapwick

2nd = Brookside

Year 7 Girls Hockey, 28/11/19

1st – Wells Blue
2nd – Selwood
3rd – Fairlands
4th – H Sexey's
5th – Oakfield
6th - Crispin

Cyclo Cross, 9/1/20

1st = Elmhurst 1

2nd = Elmhurst 2

3rd = Brookside A

4th = Elmhurst 4

5th = Elmhurst 5

6th = Brookside B

7th = Elmhurst 3

Gymnastics, 23/1/20

Year 3/4

1st = Elmhurst A

2nd = Elmhurst B

3rd = Elmhurst C

Year 5/6

1st = Elmhurst A

2nd = Elmhurst B

3rd = Hugh Sexey A

4th = Elmhurst C

5th = Hugh Sexey B

Key Steps Gymnastics, 30/1/20

Year 1+2; 1st=Beckington; 2nd=Mells; 3rd=Christchurch

Year 3+4; 1st=Beckington; 2nd=Springmead; 3rd=Mells; 4th=Christchurch

Year 5+6; 1st=Springmead

Year 5/6 Hockey, 7/2/20

1st = Springmead

2nd = Kilmersdon

3rd = Catcott

4th = Elmhurst

5th = Priddy and St Lawrence

6th = Hugh Sexey

7th = Horrington

Partners and Sponsors

Partners and Sponsors

  • Sport England
    Active Partnerships
    Somerset Business Award Winner
    Somerset Chamber of Commerce
    CPSU
    Disability Confident
  • Somerset Skills & Learning
    Youth Sport Trust
    activity alliance
    pluss
    Sedgemoor District Council
    Avon & Somerset Police
  • South Somerset District Council
    Somerset Partnership
    Yeovil Hospital Healthcare
    Taunton & West Somerset Council
    Mendip District Council
    Homes in Sedgemoor
  • Macmillan Cancer Support
    Spark Somerset
    YMCA Dulverton Group
    Department for Work & Pensions
    EDF
    Somerset CCG
  • SAPHTO
    together team
    Somerset Cricket Board
    British American Football Association
    Badminton England
    Somerset FA
  • British Cycling
    Create Development
    Children in Need
    The Salvation Army
    Somerset County Council
    Lifeline
  • Channel Adventure
    Nova Sports & Coaching
    Zing Somerset
    Sports Coach UK