1. Skip to content

Competition Fixtures & Results - 2017/2018

Frome Quadkids, 21/6/18

TEAM SCORES
TeamPointsRank
Rode1,1424
Mells1,1652
Christchurch1,1593
St Johns A1,1365
St Johns B1,0116
Beckington A9977
Beckington B1,2871
Mells A87610
Mells B53211
St Louis9128
St Louis B8979

Frome Quadkids, 19/6/18

TeamPointsRank
Selwood A1,0536
Selwood B1,2963
Selwood C1,4111
Selwood D9117
Oakfield A1,3922
Oakfield B1,2624
Oakfield C1,1525
St Louis8598
...

Girls Cricket, 12/6/18

Results from Girls Cricket:

1st = Elmhurst A

2nd = Elmhurst B

3rd = Bishop henderson

4th = Oakfield

5th = Catcott

Secondary Athletics, 11/6/18

Year 6 Cricket, 5/6/18

Quadkids, Street, 22/5/18

High 5 Netball, Oakfield, 15/3/18

Large Schools results;

1st = Oakfield A

2nd = Selwood

3rd = Oakfield B

Small Schools results;

1st = Springmead A

2nd = Springmead B

Tag Rugby, Oakfield, 15/3/18

Years 3/4 tag rugby results;

1st = Springmead

2nd = Rode and Norton

3rd = Mells A

4th = St Louis

5th = Mells B

High 5 Netball, 8/3/18

Small Schools;

1st = Chewton Mendip

2nd = Catcott

3rd = West Pennard

Large Schools;

1st = Hugh Sexey A

2nd = Elmhurst A

3rd = Elmhurst B

4th = Hugh Sexey B

Primary Hockey, 23/2/18

County Qualifying Final;

1st Fairlands

2nd Selwood

Year 11 Netball

1st = Kings of Wessex

2nd = St Dunstans

3rd = Kings of Wessex b

4th = Frome College

Futsal, 6/2/18

u12

1st = Crispin

2nd = Oakfield

3rd = St Dunstans

4th = Selwood

5th = Elmhurst

u14

1st = Crispin

2nd = Frome

3rd = St Dunstans

4th = Oakfield

5th = Shapwick

Gymnastics, 1/2/18

Years 1&2: 1st = Beckington, 2nd = Christchurch

Years 3&4: 1st = Beckington, 2nd = Springmead, 3rd = Christchurch

Years 5&6: 1st = Springmead, 2nd = Selwood

'Can do' Football, 25/1/18

Selwood and St Louis played out a number of small sided mini games in the first of this 'festival' type event.

Gymnastics, 23/1/18

The south Mendip qualifiers for the County gym finals are;

Year 3/4 = Elmhurst

Year 5/6 = Elmhurst

Individual 3/4 = Elmhurst

Individual 5/6 = Elmhurst

'Can do' Football, 30/11/17

Brookside and St Benedicts played out an entertaining 1-1 draw in the first of this 'festival' type event.

Secondary Girls Hockey

Mendip Area Winners 2017

Year 7 = Fairlands

Year 8 = Hugh Sexey

Year 9 = Blue

Year 10 = Kings of Wessex

Year 11 = Blue

KS3 Badminton, 21/11/17

KS4 Badminton, 16/11/17

Primary Sportshall Athletics, 2nd November 2017.

Position

School

Points

1st

Hugh Sexey

292

2nd

Oakfield

290

3rd

Catcott

262

4th

Brookside

218

5th

West Pennard

202

6th

Selwood 6

184

7th

Walton

148

8th

Selwood 5

120

Girls Football, 17th October 2017

SchoolPWDLGFGAGDPTSPosition
Hugh Sexey440015015121st
Elmhurst A421173472nd
Elmhurst B421131273rd
West Pennard4013213-1114th
Brookside4013210-815th

Cyclo cross, 10th October 2017

Cyclo cross event in Street, Oct. 17.
1stWest Pennard
2ndElmhurst A
3rdElmhurst B
4th =Elmhurst C + Brookside
6thElmhurst D

Large Schools Football Results - 26th September 2017

SchoolPWDLGFGAGDPTSPosition
Fairlands642010010141st
West Pennard64111037132nd
St Benedicts6411945133rd
Hugh Sexey620457-264th
Elmhurst A620479-265th
Brookside620459-466th
Elmhurst B6105215-1337th

Mendip Primary Schools Competition Calendar 17/18

Partners and Sponsors

Partners and Sponsors

  • Sport England
    CSPN
    Sports Coach UK
    Somerset Chamber of Commerce
    Zing Somerset
    Somerset Skills & Learning
  • CPSU