1. Skip to content

Competition Fixtures & Results - 2018/2019

Secondary Rounders, 4/7/19.

Mendip qualifiers;

Year 7; St Dunstans, The Blue

Year 8; Oakfield Academy

Year 9; The Kings of Wessex

Year 10; The Blue

Frome Quadkids, 25/6/19

TeamPointsRank
Oakfield Athletic1,0875
Oakfield Harriers1,2602
Oakfield Flyers1,0766
Oakfield Falcons1,1184
Selwood Athletic1,6261
Selwood Harriers1,2593

Secondary Athletics, 18/6/19

Yr7 G = 1st Selwood; 2nd Blue; 3rd Oakfield; 4th St D

Yr7 B = 1st Selwood; 2nd St D; 3rd Oakfield; 4th Blue

Yr8 G = 1st Oakfield; 2nd Selwood; 3rd Blue

Yr8 B = 1st Selwwod; 2nd St D; 3rd Oakfield; 4th Blue

Yr9 G = 1st Frome; 2nd St D; 3rd KoW; 4th Blue

Yr9 B = 1st Frome; 2nd St D; 3rd KoW; 4th Blue

Yr10 G = 1st KoW

Yr10 B = 1st KoW

Girls Cricket, 13/6/19

Winners = Elmhurst Junior School

Year 3/4 quadkids, Frome, 11/6/19

Team

Points

Rank

Christchurch

1,095

5

St Johns Athletic

1,153

3

St Johns Harriers

1,156

2

Rode Athletic

1,081

6

Rode Harriers

1,032

7

Hayesdown Athletic

1,028

8

Hayesdown Harriers

1,158

1

Leigh on Mendip

947

9

Beckington A

909

10

Beckington B

1,106

4

Year 6 Cricket, 4/6/19

1st = Elmhurst A

2nd = Springmead

3rd = Elmhurst B

4th = Springmead B

Year5/6 Quadkids, 23/5/19

1st = Springmead

2nd = St Pauls

3rd = Elmhurst

4th = Elmhurst

5th = Catcott

Year 3/4 Quadkids, 23/5/19

1st = St Pauls

2nd = Springmead

3rd = Elmhurst

4th = Catcott

5th = Elmhurst

Mini Tennis, 22/5/19

1st = Springmead

2nd = St Johns A

Teams from; Springmead, St Johns, Berkley, Hayesdown

Mini Tennis, 3/5/19

1st = Cheddar A

2nd = Cheddar B

3rd = Draycott A

Teams from; Axbridge, Cheddar, Shipham, Draycott, Weare.

Secondary Netball Qualifiers, Spring 2019.

Year 7 = The Blue/ Oakfield

Year 8 = Fairlands

Year 9 = The Blue

Year 10 = The Blue

Year 11 = The Blue

Year 7 Netball, 26/3/19

Results:

1st = The Blue 13points

2nd = Hugh Sexey 10points

3rd = Selwood 9 points

4th = Oakfield 9points

5th = Crispin

6th = St Dunstans

Year 8 Netball, 19/3/19

1st Fairlands

2nd Oakfield

3rd Hugh Sexeys

4th = Crispin and Wells Blue

5th Selwood

6th Shapwick

Primary High 5, Frome, 14/3/19

Oakfield Academy and Selwood will be the Large Schools representatives at the Spring Games.

Primary High 5 Netball, 28/2/19

Large Schools

1st = Elmhurst A

2nd = Elmhurst B

3rd = Hugh Sexey B

4th = Hugh Sexey A

Small Schools

1st = Ascott

2nd = Catcott

3rd = Baltonsborough

U12 Futsal, 12/2/19

u12 Futsal results;

1st = Oakfield

2nd = Elmhurst

3rd = Catcott

Primary Hockey, 8/2/19

Key Steps Gymnastics, 31/1/19

Year 1/2 = 1st Beckington, 2nd Berkley, 3rd Christchurch, 4th Mells

Year 1/2 Individuals = 1st Beckington, 2nd Beckington

Year 3/4 = 1st Beckington, 2nd Christchurch, 3rd Berkley, 4th Mells

Year 3/4 Individuals = 1st Beckington, 2nd Beckington

Year 5/6 = 1st Selwood

Year 5/6 Individuals = 1st Selwood, 2nd Selwood

Key Steps Gymnastics, 24/1/19

Year 3/4 = 1st Springmead, 2nd Elmhurst

Year 5/6 = 1st Springmead, 2nd Elmhurst

Individual = 1st Elmhurst, 2nd Elmhurst

Secondary Girls Hockey

Mendip Area Winners and qualifiers for School Games County Finals.

Year 7 = 1st, Hugh Sexey; 2nd, The Blue

Year 8 = Fairlands

Year 9 = The Kings of Wessex

Year 10 = The Kings of Wessex

Year 11 = The Blue

Year 8 Girls Hockey, 28/11/18

1st = Fairlands, 13pts

2nd = Wells Blue, 12pts

3rd = Hugh Sexey, 10pts

4th = Selwood, 2pts )

5th = Oakfield, 2pts ) seperated on goal difference

6th = Crispin, 2pts

Year 7 Girls Hockey

1st = Hugh Sexey

2nd = The Blue

3rd = Fairlands

4th = Selwood

5th = Oakfield

Small Schools Football, 22/11/18

1st = Kilmersdon

2nd = Bishop Henderson

3rd = Springmead

Primary Girls Football, Frome.

1st = Oakfield

2nd = St Pauls A

3rd = St Benedicts

4th = Springmead

5th = Selwood

6th = St Pauls B

Primary Sports Hall Athletics, 25/10/18

1st = Selwood

2nd = Oakfield

3rd = Catcott

4th = Walton

5th = West Pennard

6th = Horrington A

7th = Baltonsborough

8th = Horrington B

Secondary Sports Hall Athletics, 23/10/18

YEAR 7 Girls, Boys

1st Oakfield, Crispin

2nd Selwood, Selwood

3rd Crispin, Oakfield

YEAR 8 Girls, Boys

1st Oakfield, Oakfield

2nd Selwood, Selwood

3rd Shapwick, Shapwick

Large Schools Football, 11/10/18

Results:

1st = St Pauls

2nd = Fairlands

3rd = Elmhurst A

4th = Hugh Sexey A + B

6th = St Benedicts

7th = Stoberry Park

8th = West Pennard

9th = Elmhurst B

Girls Football, 4/10/18

1st = Hugh Sexey

2nd = Fairlands

3rd = Elmhurst A

4th = Ashcott, Elmhurst B

6th = Walton

7th = West Pennard

Small Schools Football, 27/9/18

Results from Small Schools Football, 27/9/18;

1st Ashcott

2nd Catcott

3rd Chewton Mendip

4th Baltonsborough

Partners and Sponsors

Partners and Sponsors

  • Sport England
    Active Partnerships
    Somerset Business Award Winner
    Somerset Chamber of Commerce
    CPSU
    Disability Confident
  • Somerset Skills & Learning
    Youth Sport Trust
    activity alliance
    pluss
    Sedgemoor District Council
    Avon & Somerset Police
  • South Somerset District Council
    Somerset Partnership
    Yeovil Hospital Healthcare
    Taunton & West Somerset Council
    Mendip District Council
    Homes in Sedgemoor
  • Macmillan Cancer Support
    Spark Somerset
    YMCA Dulverton Group
    Department for Work & Pensions
    EDF
    Somerset CCG
  • SAPHTO
    together team
    Somerset Cricket Board
    British American Football Association
    Badminton England
    Somerset FA
  • British Cycling
    Create Development
    Children in Need
    The Salvation Army
    Somerset County Council
    Lifeline
  • Channel Adventure
    Nova Sports & Coaching
    Zing Somerset
    Sports Coach UK