1. Skip to content

Competition Fixtures & Results - 2017/2018

Mendip Primary Schools Competition Calendar 17/18

Large Schools Football Results - 26th September 2017

SchoolPWDLGFGAGDPTSPosition
Fairlands642010010141st
West Pennard64111037132nd
St Benedicts6411945133rd
Hugh Sexey620457-264th
Elmhurst A620479-265th
Brookside620459-466th
Elmhurst B6105215-1337th

Cyclo cross, 10th October 2017

Cyclo cross event in Street, Oct. 17.
1stWest Pennard
2ndElmhurst A
3rdElmhurst B
4th =Elmhurst C + Brookside
6thElmhurst D

Girls Football, 17th October 2017

SchoolPWDLGFGAGDPTSPosition
Hugh Sexey440015015121st
Elmhurst A421173472nd
Elmhurst B421131273rd
West Pennard4013213-1114th
Brookside4013210-815th

Primary Sportshall Athletics, 2nd November 2017.

Position

School

Points

1st

Hugh Sexey

292

2nd

Oakfield

290

3rd

Catcott

262

4th

Brookside

218

5th

West Pennard

202

6th

Selwood 6

184

7th

Walton

148

8th

Selwood 5

120

KS4 Badminton, 16/11/17

KS3 Badminton, 21/11/17

Secondary Girls Hockey

Mendip Area Winners 2017

Year 7 = Fairlands

Year 8 = Hugh Sexey

Year 9 = Blue

Year 10 = Kings of Wessex

Year 11 = Blue

'Can do' Football, 30/11/17

Brookside and St Benedicts played out an entertaining 1-1 draw in the first of this 'festival' type event.

Gymnastics, 23/1/18

The south Mendip qualifiers for the County gym finals are;

Year 3/4 = Elmhurst

Year 5/6 = Elmhurst

Individual 3/4 = Elmhurst

Individual 5/6 = Elmhurst

'Can do' Football, 25/1/18

Selwood and St Louis played out a number of small sided mini games in the first of this 'festival' type event.

Gymnastics, 1/2/18

Years 1&2: 1st = Beckington, 2nd = Christchurch

Years 3&4: 1st = Beckington, 2nd = Springmead, 3rd = Christchurch

Years 5&6: 1st = Springmead, 2nd = Selwood

Futsal, 6/2/18

u12

1st = Crispin

2nd = Oakfield

3rd = St Dunstans

4th = Selwood

5th = Elmhurst

u14

1st = Crispin

2nd = Frome

3rd = St Dunstans

4th = Oakfield

5th = Shapwick

Year 11 Netball

1st = Kings of Wessex

2nd = St Dunstans

3rd = Kings of Wessex b

4th = Frome College

Primary Hockey, 23/2/18

County Qualifying Final;

1st Fairlands

2nd Selwood

High 5 Netball, 8/3/18

Small Schools;

1st = Chewton Mendip

2nd = Catcott

3rd = West Pennard

Large Schools;

1st = Hugh Sexey A

2nd = Elmhurst A

3rd = Elmhurst B

4th = Hugh Sexey B

Tag Rugby, Oakfield, 15/3/18

Years 3/4 tag rugby results;

1st = Springmead

2nd = Rode and Norton

3rd = Mells A

4th = St Louis

5th = Mells B

High 5 Netball, Oakfield, 15/3/18

Large Schools results;

1st = Oakfield A

2nd = Selwood

3rd = Oakfield B

Small Schools results;

1st = Springmead A

2nd = Springmead B

Quadkids, Street, 22/5/18

Year 6 Cricket, 5/6/18

Secondary Athletics, 11/6/18

Girls Cricket, 12/6/18

Results from Girls Cricket:

1st = Elmhurst A

2nd = Elmhurst B

3rd = Bishop henderson

4th = Oakfield

5th = Catcott

Frome Quadkids, 19/6/18

TeamPointsRank
Selwood A1,0536
Selwood B1,2963
Selwood C1,4111
Selwood D9117
Oakfield A1,3922
Oakfield B1,2624
Oakfield C1,1525
St Louis8598
...

Frome Quadkids, 21/6/18

TEAM SCORES
TeamPointsRank
Rode1,1424
Mells1,1652
Christchurch1,1593
St Johns A1,1365
St Johns B1,0116
Beckington A9977
Beckington B1,2871
Mells A87610
Mells B53211
St Louis9128
St Louis B8979

Partners and Sponsors

Partners and Sponsors

  • Sport England
    CSPN
    Sports Coach UK
    Somerset Chamber of Commerce
    Zing Somerset
    Somerset Skills & Learning
  • CPSU