1. Skip to content

News

Watch this space for all the latest news on competitions and festivals in Mendip.

Large Schools Football

The southern section of the Mendip area 'large schools' football competition was hosted at Strode College on Tuesday 4th October.

5 teams competed in a league format, with each school playing 4 games. The small crowd of supporters were treated to some quality games of football.

The eventual winners were Fairlands School and they will now go forward to represent Mendip at the County Finals.

Small Schools Football

The southern section of the Mendip area 'small schools' football competition was hosted at Strode College on Thursday 13th October.

3 teams competed in a league format, with each school playing 4 games. The small crowd of supporters were treated to some quality games of football.

The eventual winners were Springmead School and they will now go forward to represent Mendip at the County Finals.

Girls Football

The southern section of the Mendip area 'girls only' football competition was hosted at Strode College on Thursday 13th October.

6 teams competed in a league format, with each school playing 5 games. The small crowd of supporters were treated to some quality games of football.

The eventual winners were Hugh Sexey School and they will now go forward to represent Mendip at the County Finals.

Large Schools Football

The northern section of the Mendip area 'large schools' football competition was hosted at Frome College on Tuesday 1st November.

4 teams competed in a league format, with each school playing 3 games. The small crowd of supporters were treated to some quality games of football.

The eventual winners were St Pauls School and they will now go forward to represent Mendip at the County Finals.

In2Hockey Leadership Course

Strode College students attended an In2Hockey leadership training course alongside Richard Huish students at Richard Huish on Monday 7th November.

The course included 3 modules; leadership, In2hockey and In2hockey umpires.

6 students from Strode completed the course and then worked with a group of Year 7 students from Bishops Fox School to deliver a series of practical sessions.

Strode students also attended a Rugby leaders and Athletics leaders course on the same day.

Small Schools Football

The northern section of the Mendip area 'small schools' football competition was hosted at Frome College on Thursday 10th November.

3 teams competed in a league format, with each school playing 4 games. The small crowd of supporters were treated to some quality games of football.

The eventual winners were Ashcott School and they will now go forward to represent Mendip at the County Finals.

Primary Sportshall Athletics

Strode College played host to the Mendip Area sportshall athletics competition, held on Thursday 17th November.

8 schools competed in the years 5/6 event with teams from Baltonsborough, Catcott, Elmhurst, Fairlands, Hugh Sexey, Oakfield, Springmead and Walton.

After a fun packed 2 hours, where over 130 young athletes participated, the top 2 teams were Elmhurst and Hugh Sexey. Both of these teams will now represent Mendip at the School Games Finals early next term.

Primary Gymnastics (Frome)

Liberty Gymnastics Club played host to the Key Steps gymnastics competition in Frome, held on Thursday 24th November.

After 2 hours of individual floor and vault routines, where over 60 young gymnasts participated; the winners of the years 1/2 competition were Christchurch School, the winners of the years 3/4 competition were Beckington and the winners of the years 5/6 competition were Selwood.

All of these schools will now represent Mendip at the School Games Finals next term.

Primary Gymnastics (Street)

Elmhurst Junior School played host to the Key Steps gymnastics competition in Street, held on Thursday 1st December.

After 2 hours of individual floor and vault routines, where 8 teams and 6 individuals totalling 45 young gymnasts participated; the winners of the years 3/4 competition were Elmhurst and the winners of the years 5/6 competition were Elmhurst.

Futsal (Street)

Strode College played host to the Mendip area U10 and U12 Futsal competitions on Tuesday 10th January 2017.

A total of 8 teams from Elmhurst Juniors, Hugh Sexey Middle, St Benedicts, Crispin School and St Dunstan's School; consisting of over 70 players competed in 12 games of Futsal, all officiated by Strode College Sport Students.

Winners of the u10 competition were Hugh Sexey.

Winners of the u12 competition were Crispin.

Congratulations and good luck to both, they will now represent Mendip at the School Games Finals.

Primary Mini Basketball

Strode College played host to the Mendip area Mini Basketball competition on Tuesday 17th January 2017.

A total of 5 teams from Elmhurst Juniors and Hugh Sexey Middle; consisting of over 30 players competed in 10 games of Basketball, all officiated by Strode College Sport Students.

Joint Winners of the competition were Elmhurst and Hugh Sexeys.

Congratulations and good luck to both, they will now represent Mendip at the School Games Finals.

Primary Quicksticks Hockey, 26/1/17, Frome.

The northern section of the Mendip area quicksticks hockey competition was hosted at Frome College on Thursday 26th January 2017.

4 teams competed in a league format, with each school playing 3 games. The small crowd of supporters were treated to some quality games of hockey.

The eventual winners were Fairlands School and they will now go forward to represent Mendip at the County Finals.

Primary Quicksticks Hockey, 9/2/17, Strode College

The southern section of the Mendip area quicksticks hockey competition was hosted at Strode College on Thursday 9th February 2017.

7 teams competed in a 2 league format, with each school playing 3 games. The small crowd of supporters were treated to some quality games of hockey.

The eventual winners were Baltonsborough School and they will now go forward to represent Mendip at the County Finals.

High 5 Netball (Strode College)

A terrific entry of 10 teams from 6 schools competed in the Primary Schools High 5 Netball competition held at Strode College on Thursday 23rd February 2017.

Over 70 girls and boys from Elmhurst, Hugh Sexey, Chewton Mendip, Walton, Baltonsborough and St Benedict's schools enjoyed 3 hours of competitive fun despite the windy conditions!

Congratulations to the winners; small schools winners were Chewton Mendip and large schools winners were Elmhurst.

Primary Schools Tag Rugby, 21/3/17, Wells Cathedral School

A great entry of 10 teams from 7 schools competed in the Primary Schools Tag Rugby competition held at Wells Cathedral School on Tuesday 21st March 2017.

Over 110 girls and boys from Fairlands, St Paul's, Chewton Mendip, Springmead, Oakfield, Selwood and St Benedict's schools enjoyed 3 hours of competitive fun officiated by Wells Cathedral school students.

Certificates were awarded to teams for their 'Spirit of the Games' as follows;

Fairlands and Springmead = Passion

St Benedict's = Honesty

Selwood = Respect

Chewton Mendip = Team work

Oakfield = Self belief

St Paul's = Determination

High 5 Netball (Oakfield Middle)

A limited entry of 4 teams from 2 schools competed in the Primary Schools High 5 Netball competition held at Oakfield Middle on Thursday 30th March 2017.

28 girls and boys from Oakfield and Springmead enjoyed 2 hours of competitive fun in beautifully sunny conditions!

Congratulations to the winners; small schools winners were Springmead and large schools winners were Oakfield.

Tri Golf festivals.

The Mendip area has held two tri-golf festivals recently; one at Elmhurst Juniors on 18/4/17 and the other at Christchurch School on 27/4/17.

Over 180 pupils from Elmhurst, Walton, St Johns, Christchurch and Mells schools participated in the 8 golfing challenges which includes putting and chipping.

Enjoyment and resilience in learning new skills were the order of the day - well done to all!

Year 5 Cricket (4/5/17)

Wells CC played host to the Mendip area Year 5 cricket competition on Thursday 4th May 2017.

A total of 5 teams from Elmhurst Juniors, Hugh Sexey Middle, Oakfield Middle and Wookey; consisting of over 35 players competed in 10 games of cricket.

Winners of the competition were Hugh Sexey, and they will now represent Mendip at the County Finals in July.

Year 6 Cricket (25/5/17)

Wells CC played host to the Mendip area Year 6 cricket competition on Thursday 25th May 2017.

A total of 11 teams from Elmhurst Juniors, Hugh Sexey Middle, Oakfield Middle, Selwood Academy, Fairlands, St Benedicts, Springmead and Coxley; consisting of over 88 players competed in 20 games of cricket.

Winners of the competition were Hugh Sexey, and they will now represent Mendip at the County Finals in June.

Girls Cricket (8/6/17)

Wells CC played host to the Mendip area Year 6 cricket competition on Thursday 8th June 2017.

A total of 5 teams from Elmhurst Juniors, Coxley, Oakfield Middle, and Fairlands; consisting of over 40 players competed in 10 games of cricket.

Winners of the competition were Elmhurst, and they will now represent Mendip at the County Finals in June.

Partners and Sponsors

Partners and Sponsors

  • Sport England
    CSPN
    Sports Coach UK
    Somerset Chamber of Commerce
    Zing Somerset
    Somerset Skills & Learning
  • CPSU