Header logo

Diary of Events & Results

 

Events Calendar 2013-2014

January 2014

Area Sport Date Time Venue Other Information Results/Reports
Mendip
KS3 & KS4 Badminton
TBC
TBC
St Dunstans
Y6 Badminton Competition Information -Click Here    
 
Mendip
 
Y1-6 Gymnastics
 
(Team of 5. Any sex)
16/01/14
12 - 3
Frome

Gymnastics Information - Click Here

 
 
Mendip
 
Y5/6 Tag Rugby
 
(7-10. Min of 3 Girls or 3 Boys playing at any time)
24/01/14
3.30 - 5
Blue School
Tag Rugby Rules  

 

Mendip

 

ESFA Football Finals 24/01/14 TBC Bridgwater College    

 

Mendip

 

Y1-6 Gymnastics

(Team of 5. Any sex)

30/01/14 12 - 3 Crispin School

Gymnastics Information - Click Here 

 
Mendip

Y5/6 Winners Regional Sports Hall Final

28/01/14 TBC Yeovil College Sportshall Athletics Information - Click Here    

Sedgemoor

Y5/6 Swimming 29/01/14 TBC Chilton Trinity Pool    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 2013

Area Sport Date Time Venue Other information Results/Reports

South Somerset

Y5/6 Sports Hall Athletics Area Final

(Min 9 - Max 15 Girls and Min 9 - Max 15 Boys. However, for smaller schools teams can be reduced to a minimum of 6. If only 6 are fielded, they must not compete in more than 3 track and 3 field ) 

3/12/13 3.30-5.30pm Yeovil College

Rules and Declarations

 

Somerset County Final

Y7-10 School Games Girls County Hockey Finals 10/12/13 TBC Millfield Senior School    

Somerset County Final

Y11 School Games Girls County Hockey Finals 12/12/13 TBC Millfield Senior School    

Somerset County Final

Y7-11 School Games Boys County Hockey Finals 12/12/13 TBC Millfield Senior School  

 

Somerset County Final Y8-11 Boys County Rugby Finals 10&12/12/13 TBC Millfield Senior School Programme - Coming Soon  
Mendip 
Wells Area Y5/6 Quick Sticks 2/12/13 3.45 - 5 Wells Blue Quick Sticks Information - Click Here   
Mendip U13/U14/U15/U16 Basketball 3/12/13 4 - 6 Millfield School

Basketball Information - Click Here

 
Mendip

Street/Glastonbury Y5/6 High 5 Netball

(7-9 Players. Max 3 Boys on court at any time)

5/12/13 3.30 - 5.30 St Dunstans High 5 Netball Information - Click Here   

 

 

 CCCCCCCCCCNovNNggg November 2013

Area Sport Date Time Venue Other information Results/Reports
South Somerset KS3 Centre Parc Badminton 6/11/13 1-5pm Wadham School    
Sedgemoor Sports Hall Athletics 21/11/2013 2:15-4:30 Robert Blake Sportshall Athletics Information - Click Here    
South Somerset Y7 Boys Rugby Festival 12/11/13 1-4.30pm - TBC Castle Cary RFC

Teacher CPD & Student Skills

Format - coming soon

 
South Somerset KS4 Centre Parcs Badminton 5/11/13 - TBC 1-5pm King Arthurs School    
South Somerset ESFA U11 Area Finals 14/11/13 12.00-4pm Yeovil Recreation Centre  

 

South Somerset Y10 Boys Rugby 7's 19/11/13 1-4pm Martock Recreation Ground -    
South Somerset Y9&11 Boys Rugby area Final 21/11/13 2-4pm TBC    
South Somerset Y10 Hockey Girls Area Final 26/11/13 TBC Yeovil Recreation Centre    
South Somerset Y11 Hockey Girls Area Final 27/11/13 TBC Yeovil Recreation Centre    
South Somerset Y8&10 Area Boy Rugby Final 22/11/13 2-4pm TBC    
Mendip Middle Schools Y5/6 Quick Sticks 03/12/13 2 - 3.30 Selwood Quick Sticks Information - Click Here   
Mendip

Middle Schools Y5/6 Gymnastics

(Team of 5. Any sex)

13/11/13 4 - 5:30 Hugh Sexeys

Gymnastics Information - Click Here 

 
Mendip

Y7-8 Girls Hockey

27/11/13 4 - 6 Millfield School Mini Hockey Rules

Results

Score Board Y7

Score Board Y8

Sedgemoor Y5/6 Football - Large Schools CVL League 07/11/13 3.45 - 5.30 Bridgwater College    
Sedgemoor

Y5/6 Tag Rugby

(7-10 Players. Min 3 Girls or Boys playing)

20/11/13 3 - 4.30 North Petherton RFC Tag Rugby Rules    
   

 October 2013

Area Sport Date Time Venue Other information Results/Reports
South Somerset KS3 Handball 3/10/13 - TBC 4-6pm TBC    
South Somerset SEN Y3-5 Carousel 15/10/13 - TBC 4-5.30pm Westfield Academy    
South Somerset SEN Y3-5 Carousel 16/10/13 - TBC 4-5.30pm Sexeys  

 

South Somerset SEN Y3-5 Carousel 17/10/13 - TBC 4-5.30pm Huish Episcopi Academy    
South Somerset Head of PE Department Meeting 18/10/13 12.30 - 4pm Huish Episcopi Academy    
South Somerset Y9/10 Volleyball 22/10/13 4-5.30 Bucklers Mead Academy -    

Mendip

Y6 Badminton 3/10/13 3.30- 5.30 St Dunstans Y6 Badminton Competition Information -Click Here    
Mendip

Y5/6 Sports Hall Athletics

(Min 9 - Max 15 Girls and Min 9 - Max 15 Boys.  However, for smaller schools teams can be reduced to a minimum of 6.   If only 6 are fielded, they must not compete in more than 3 track and 3 field  )

10/10/13 3.30 - 5.30 Crispin School

Sportshall Athletics Information - Click Here 

 The events that will take place arewrvdffThTGHBThTThe events that will take place are Track, Relays, Standing Long Jump, Standing Triple Jump, Vertical Jump, Speed Bounce, Chest Push and Javelin.

Results
Mendip

Y7/8 Sports Hall Athletics

(Minimum 8. 4 Boys and 4 Girls )

16/10/13 4 - 6 Crispin School Sportshall Athletics Information - Click Here  

YR7 Boys Results

YR7 Girls Results

YR8 Boys Results

YR8 Girls Results

Mendip

Wells Area Y5/6 High 5 Netball

(7-9 Players. Max 3 Boys on court at one time)

21/10/13 3.45 - 5 Blue School High 5 Netball Information - Click Here  
Mendip

Y5/6 Mini Basketball

(Min 4 Players. 1 Girl and Boy on court at all time)

24/10/13 3.30 - 5.30 Frome College

Basketball Information - Click Here 

 

 
Sedgemoor Y5/6 Football (ESFA Qualifiers) 10/10/13 2- 5 Bridgwater College Academy

Football Rules - Click Here

Schools Information - Click Here

Small Schools and Girls Results

School Use - Participation Certificates

Sedgemoor

Y3-6 Cross Country

(Boys and Girls)

16/10/13 4pm Start Burnham RFC   Results
Sedgemoor

Y5/6 Tag Rugby

(7-10 Players. Min 3 girls and boysplaying)

23/10/13 4 - 5.30 Brymore School Tag Rugby Rules    Results

 

 

September 2013

Area Sport Date Time Venue Other information Results/Reports
ALL PE Conference 24/09/13 1.30-4.30 Edgar Hall, Somerton.    
ALL PE Conference 25/09/13 1 - 4 North Petherton RFC    
South Somerset Tri Golf 26/9/13 4-6pm Yeovil Golf Club   Results
Sedgemoor

Y3-6 Cross Country

(Boys and Girls)

25/09/13 4pm Start North Petherton RFC  

Results

Cross Country Report

 

 

 Past Results: Academic Year 2012-2013

Area Sport Date Time Venue Other information Results/Reports
County School Games Finals Thursday 4th 9.30 - 2.30pm Millfield Primary Schools  
County School Games Finals Friday 5th 9.30 - 2.30pm Millfield Year 7 & 8  
County School Games Finals Saturday 6th 9.30 - 2.30pm Millfield Year 9 & 10  
Sedgemoor Yr 6 Hardball Cup Thursday 18th 9.30 - 3pm Bridgwater CC School Teams

Wembdon Area Winners 2013

             

 

Area Sport Date Time Venue Other information Results/Reports
Sedgemoor Yr 6 Kwik Cricket Monday 3rd 4 - 5.30pm North Petherton CC

6 a side

School Teams

Results

Overall Table

Sedgemoor Yr 6 Kwik Cricket Monday 10th 4 - 5.30pm Huntspill CC

6 a side

School Teams

Results

Overall Table

Sedgemoor Yr 3/4 Tennis Thursday 20th 4 - 5pm Bridgwater Lawn Tennis Club (Huntworth) School Teams

1st North Petherton B

2nd North Petherton A

3rd BCA

Sedgemoor Primary Rounders Thursday13th 2 - 4.30pm Chilton Trinity School Teams

1st Enmore

2nd Nether Stowey

3rd BCA

Sedgemoor Yr 5 Kwik Cricket Monday 17th 4 - 5.30pm Bridgwater CC

6 a side

School Teams

Results

Sedgemoor Yr 7/8 Super 8's Tuesday 18th 3.45 - 5.30pm Chilton Trinity School Teams

Results Soon

Sedgemoor Yr 4 Kwik Cricket Monday 24th 4 - 5.30pm North Petherton CC

6 a side

School Teams

Results

Sedgemoor Girls Kwik Cricket Monday 24th 4 - 5.30pm North Petherton CC

6 a side

School Teams

Results Soon

County Yr 5 Kwik Cricket Final Thursday 27th 9.30 - 4pm Bedminster CC Top Area Teams 8 a side
Sedgemoor Area Championships Thursday 27th 10.30 - 2.30pm Yeovil AC School Teams Timetable & Team Sheets

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Area Sport Date Time Venue Other information Results/Reports
Sedgemoor Yr 6 Kwik Cricket Tuesday 7th 4 - 5.30pm Huntspill CC

School Teams

Results

Overall Table

Sedgemoor Yr 7/8 Supers 8's Wednesday 8th 3.45 - 5.30pm Chilton Trinity School Teams

Results

Sedgemoor Girls Cricket Monday 20th 4 - 5.30pm Huntspill CC

School Teams

Results

Mendip Yr 6 Kwik Cricket Tuesday 21st 1 - 5pm Well CC

6 a side

School Teams

Results

Overall Table

Sedgemoor Area Athletic Trials Wednesday 22nd 2.30 - 4.30pm Castle Track  

Junior Boys Junior Girls

Inter Boys Inter Girls

Senior

Mendip Yr 5 & Girls Kwik Cricket Wednesday 22nd 1 - 5pm Wells CC

6 a side

School Teams

Results


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Area Sport Date Time Venue Other information Results/Reports
County Primary Inter Area XC Tuesday 23rd 5.00 - 6.30pm Millfield Prep Area Teams

Results

Sedgemoor Football Cup Comeptitions Friday 26th 1 - 3.30pm North Petherton RFC

School Teams

Results

Sedgemoor Yr 6 Kwik Cricket Monday 29th 4 - 5.30pm Bridgwater CC

School Teams

Results