1. Skip to content

Competition Fixtures & Results - 2016/2017

Mendip Primary Schools Competition Calendar


Large Schools Football Results - 4th October 2016

SchoolPWDLGFGAGDPTSPosition
Fairlands431015114101st
Hugh Sexey431011011102nd
Elmhurst A4112xxx43rd
St Benedicts4112xxx44th
Elmhurst B4004xxx05th

Small Schools Football Results - 13 October 2016.

SchoolPWDLGFGAGDPTSPosition
Springmead4400xxx121st
Walton4112xxx42nd
Baltonsborough4013xxx13rd

Girls Football Results, 13th October 2016

SchoolPWDLGFGAGDPTSPosition
Hugh Sexey541018018131st
Elmhurst A5320808112nd
Fairlands5311817103rd
Elmhurst B511328-644th
Springmead511318-745th
Walton5005xxx06th

Large Schools Football Results, 1/11/16

SchoolPWDLGFGAGDPTSPosition
St Pauls32102602671st
Selwood32101601672nd
Oakfield A3012320x13rd
Oakfield B3012328x14th

Small Schools Football Results - 10 November 2016.

SchoolPWDLGFGAGDPTSPosition
Ashcott4400xxx121st
Chewton4202xxx62nd
Christchurch4004xxx03rd

Primary Sportshall Athletics

The results are as follows:

1st = Elmhurst - 256pts

2nd = Hugh Sexey - 250pts

3rd = Fairlands - 222pts

4th = Oakfield - 200pts

=5th = Catcott - 158pts

=5th = Springmead - 158pts

7th = Baltonsborough - 114pts

8th = Walton - 112pts.

Secondary Sportshall Athletics

Results;

Year 7 Girls = 1st Oakfield, 2nd Crispin

Year 7 Boys = 1st Oakfield, 2nd Crispin

Year 8 Girls = 1st Crispin, 2nd Oakfield

Year 8 Boys = 1st Oakfield

Key Steps Gymnastics (Frome)

Results;

Years 1/2 = 1st Christchurch A, 2nd Beckington Yellow, 3rd = Christchurch B/ Beckington Black

Years 3/4 = 1st Beckington Black, 2nd Christchurch A, 3rd Beckington Yellow, 4th Christchurch B

Years 5/6 = 1st Selwood

Key Steps Gymnastics (Street)

Results;

Years 3/4 = 1st Elmhurst A, 2nd Springmead, 3rd Elmhurst B

Years 5/6 = 1st Elmhurst A, 2nd Springmead A, 3rd Hugh Sexey '6', 4th Hugh Sexey '5', 5th Springmead B

Primary Futsal (Street)

SchoolPWDLGFGAGDPTSPosition
Hugh Sexey3210xxx71stw3-2 on penalties
St Benedicts3210xxx72nd
Elmhurst A3102xxx33rd
Elmhurst B3003xxx04th

Year 7 Futsal (Street)

SchoolPWDLGFGAGDPTSPosition
Crispin33001601691st
St Dunstans311166042nd
Elmhurst A311156-143rd
Elmhurst B3003xxx04th

Primary Mini Basketball

SchoolPWDLGFGAGDPTSPosition
Hugh Sexey4310xxx101st =
Elmhurst Purple4310xxx101st =
Hugh Sexey4202xxx63rd
Elmhurst Red4103xxx34th
Elmhurst Blue4004xxx05th

Primary Quicksticks Hockey, 26/1/17, Frome

SchoolPWDLGFGAGDPTSPosition
Fairlands3300xxx91st
Springmead3201xxx62nd
Oakfield B3102xxx33rd
Oakfield A3003xxx04th

Primary Quicksticks Hockey, 9/2/17, Strode College

SchoolPWDLPosition
Baltonsborough33001st
Elmhurst A32012nd
Selwood A32013rd
Catcott41124th
Elmhurst B31025th
Walton41126th
Selwood B30037th

Primary High 5 Netball (Strode College)

POOL A
SchoolPWDLPointsPosition
Chewton Mendip4310101st
Elmhurst A430192nd
Hugh Sexey B422083rd
Baltonsborough411244th
Walton B400405th
POOL B
SchoolPWDLPointsPosition
St Benedicts421171st
Elmhurst B421172nd
Hugh Sexey A412153rd
Elmhurst C412154th
Walton A402225th

Primary Tag Rugby, 21/3/17, Wells Cathedral School

POOL A
SchoolPWDLPointsPosition
Springmead4310101st
St Pauls4310102nd
Selwood C411243rd
St Benedicts B410334th
Selwood A401315th
POOL B
SchoolPWDLPointsPosition
Fairlands4400121st
Chewton Mendip430192nd
St Benedicts A411243rd
Selwood B411244th
Oakfield400405th

High 5 Netball (Frome)

SchoolPWDLPointsPosition
Oakfield - Green321071st
Springmead-Black320162nd
Springmead-Blue302023rd
Oakfield-Yellow301214th

Year 5 Cricket (4/5/17)

SchoolPWDLPointsPosition
Hugh Sexey4400121st
Elmhurst A420262nd
Oakfield420262nd
Wookey420262nd
Elmhurst B400405th

Quadkids (Frome)

Selwood Academy hosted and provided 24 leaders to help run a very wet quadkids event for years 5/6 on Tuesday 16th May.

10 teams participated from Selwood, Oakfield, Springmead and Hugh Sexey. With over 70 athletes participating in running, throwing and jumping.

Springmead were declared the winners with Selwood also joining them at the Somerset School Games Finals in July.

Quadkids (Street)

Strode College hosted and provided 12 leaders to help run a quadkids event for years 3/4 and 5/6 on Tuesday 23rd May.

12 teams participated from Elmhurst and Walton. With over 90 athletes participating in running, throwing and jumping.

Elmhurst were declared the winners with Walton also joining them at the Somerset School Games Finals in July.

Year 6 Cricket (25/5/17)

SchoolPWDLPointsPosition
Hugh Sexey A4400121st
Hugh Sexey B430164th
Fairlands430163rd
Coxley420264th
Elmhurst A420x65th
St Benedicts4x1xx6th =
Springmead4x1xx6th =
Selwood4xxxx8th
Elmhurst B4xxxx9th
Oakfield4xxxx10th
Hugh Sexey C4xxxx11th

Girls Cricket (8/6/17)

SchoolPWDLPointsPosition
Elmhurst A4xxxx1st

Fairlands

4xxxx2nd
Oakfield4xxxx2nd
Elmhurst B4xxxx2nd
Coxley4xxxx5th

Mini Tennis (Frome)

SchoolPWDLPointsPosition
St John A5xxxx1st
St John B5xxxx2nd
Springmead5xxxx3rd
St John C5xxxx4th

Christchurch A

5xxxx5th
Christchurch B5xxxx6th
Beckington5xxxx7th
Mells5xxxx8th
St Louis A5xxxx9th
St Louis B5xxxx10th

Quadkids, Years 3/4 (Frome)

TeamPointsRank
St Johns A1,4152
St Johns B1,1955
St Johns C9277
Beckington A1,1656
Beckington B1,4901
Mells5918
Springmead1,3693
Christchurch1,3624

Partners and Sponsors

Partners and Sponsors

  • Sport England
    CSPN
    Sports Coach UK
    Somerset Chamber of Commerce
    Zing Somerset
    Somerset Skills & Learning
  • CPSU